Girls Basketball

02/07/2019

State Tournament:

      Finals = Waynesville - 47 vs Africentric - 51

                        27 - 1                      28 - 0       

     Semi Finals = Waynesville - 41 vs Doylestown Chippewa - 39 (OT)                              

All Southwest District:

     Division II =

          Layne Ferrell (Franklin) 1st Team and Player of the Year

          Lauren Hapgood (Oakwood) 1st Team

          Chloe Smith (Valley View) 2nd Team

          Jordan Rogers (Franklin) 3rd Team

          Sophie Sloneker (Monroe) 3rd Team

     Division III =

          Rachel Murray (Waynesville) 1st Team and Player of the Year

          Tim Gabbard (Waynesville) Coach of the Year

          Jenna Lovely (Preble Shawnee) 1st Team

          Marcella Sizer (Waynesville) 1st Team

          Kristen Dickison (Milton Union) 2nd Team

Regional Tournament Games: 

     Division II 

          Finals = Franklin - 43 vs Carroll - 57

          Semi Finals =Valley View - 39 vs Franklin - 47 (OT)

     Division III 

          Finals = Waynesville - 39 vs Purcell Marian - 35

          Semi Finals =  Waynesville - 55 vs Versailles - 45

District Championship Games:  

     Division II

          Valley View - 69 vs Roger Bacon - 58

          Franklin - 49 vs Tipp City - 39

     Division III

          Waynesville - 54 vs Bethel Tate - 24

Sectional Championship Games:

     Division II

          Bellbrook = 42 vs. Valley View = 46 

          Franklin = 47 vs. Fenwick = 35 

          Eaton = 30 vs. Carroll = 65

     Division III

          Waynesville = 59 vs. Arcanum = 39      

Sectional T ournament:

     Division II = Second Round

          Franklin - 49 vs. Thurgood Marschall - 26

          Monroe - 36 vs. Valley View - 41

          Bellbrook - 55 vs. Alter - 40

          Eaton - 57 vs. Bellefontaine - 38

     Division III = Second Round

          Waynesville - 65 vs. National Trail - 41

          Northridge - 23 vs. W. Liberty Salem - 66

          Preble Shawnee - 23 vs. Miami East - 43

     Division II = First Round

          Valley View -63 vs. Madison - 17

          Oakwood - 38 vs. Alter - 51 

          Bellbrook - 42 vs. Dunbar - 24

          Franklin - 53 vs. Ross - 16

          Eaton - 69 vs. Ponitz - 40

          Monroe = Bye

     Division III = First Round

          Dixie - 10 vs. Anna - 52

          Milton Union - 32 vs. Greenon - 43

          Brookville - 24 vs. West Liberty Salem - 47

          Preble Shawnee - 51 vs. Indian Lake - 25

          Carlisle - 40 vs. Miami East - 47 

          Northridge and Waynesville = Byes