News

Southwestern Buckeye League Mission, Philosophy and Tradition

Our mission has always been to promote pure, wholesome athletic competition among our member schools providing opportunities for sportsmanship and stronger relationship building.  Our philosophy promotes that sportsmanship is integral to the functioning of the SWBL as a concrete measure of the understanding and commitment to fair play, ethical behavior and integrity.  Our tradition is that all involved in our Championships, whether participant or spectator, conducts him/herself in a manner that brings only credit to each individual, school, community and family.

State Champions and First Team All State

2020 - 2021 

OAKWOOD GIRLS TRACK TEAM = D II STATE CHAMPIONS

Girls Track and Field

     Grace Hartman (Oakwood) D II State Champion = 1600 and 3200

     Bella Butler/Emma Almoney/Hannah Moulton/Grace Hartman

          (Oakwood) = D II 3200 Relay State Champions

     Grace Hartman (Oakwood) = SWBL 1600 (4:47.73) D II State Record

     Oakwood Regional 3200 Relay = (9:08.72) D II State Record

First Team Softball

     ASHLEY LENSER (BROOKVILLE)

Boys Swimming

     SAM CAMPBELL (OAKWOOD) = 500 FREESTYLE STATE CHAMPION

GIRLS TENNIS

     MACY HITCHCOCK (EATON) = STATE CHAMPION

     SARAH HALL/NATALIE CONNELLY (OAKWOOD) = STATE CHAMPION

CROSS COUNTRY

     GRACE HARTMAN (OAKWOOD) = STATE CHAMPION

FIRST TEAM SOCCER

     BENJAMIN GRIFFIS (MONROE)

FIRST TEAM FOOTBALL

     ETHAN FRYMAN (BELLBROOK)

     ANDREW LAMBERT (MILTON UNION)

     TREVOR LOCKARD (BROOKVILLE)

    

 

Ohio High School State Tournaments and All State Athletes

STATE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS and RESULTS  2020 - 2021

Girls and Boys Track and Field

     GRACE HARTMAN (OAKWOOD) 1600 AND 3200 STATE CHAMPION

     BELLA BUTLER/EMMA ALMONEY/HANNAH MOULTON/GRACE HARTMAN

          (OAKWOOD) 3200 RELAY STSTE CHAMPIONS

     Bella Butler (Oakwood) 2nd 1600 and 3rd 800

     Takumi Ford (Bellbrook) D I = 3rd 3200 and 4th 1600

     Ellerie Nye/Emma Almoney/Grace Hartman/Bella Butler

          (Oakwood) 3rd 1600 Relay

     Colin Amato (Waynesville) 5th 800

     Blake Brumbaugh (Milton Union) 5th Long Jump and 13th 100

     Kaden Harvey (Waynesville) 5th 1600 and 9th 3200

     Hope Erbach/Savannah Amburgy/Emme Greely/Maria Gill

          (Waynesville) 5th 3200 Relay

     Hannah Moulton (Oakwood) 6th 3200

     Kaden Harvey/Eli Click/Caden Adams/Colin Amato

          (Waynesville) 6th 3200 Relay

     Lauren Guiley (Eaton) 7th 800

     Jake Amburgy (Waynesville) 8th 100 and 16th 200

     Mallory Deaton (Eaton) 8th Discus

     Sam Erbach (Waynesville) 8th 1600

     Leeyah Samuels (Northridge) 9th 300 Hurdles

     Bella Horne (Oakwood) 11th 100 Hurdles and 15th 300 Hurdles 

     Ernie Taylor (Waynesville) 12th Pole Vault

     Chris Miller (Milton Union) 15th 

     Sierra Brinson (Dixie) 16th D III Shot Put

     Liam Acevedo (Franklin) 16th D I 400

     Ryan Brooks (Eaton) 16th Pole Vault

     Ellerie Nye (Oakwood) 16th 400

     Annie Smith (Milton Union) 16th 100 Hurdles

     Rita Carey (Brookville) 17th 300 Hurdles

Boys Tennis

     Noah Boyce/Sophie Russell (Oakwood) Doubles

Boys Basketball

     Mason Shrout (Preble Shawnee) 3rd Team D III All State

Girls Basketball

     Kaylee Dingee (Carlisle) 3rd Team D III All State

     Abigail Dixon (Valley View) 2nd Team D II All State

Wrestling

     Matt Ellis (Waynesville) 126          Caleb Thomas (Monroe) 106

     Owen Hewitt (Eaton) 145             Jayden Sweeney (Carlisle) 220

     Alex Pitsch (Monroe) 145             Tyler Woods (Franklin) 132 

Boys Swimming

     SAM CAMPBELL (OAKWOOD) 500 FREESYLE STATE CHAMPION  

     Sam Campbell (Oakwood) 3rd 100 Backstroke

     Tristan Prizler (Oakwood) 7th-500 Freestyle / 11th 200 IM

     Cam Bybee (Bellbrook) 12th-200 Freestyle / 15th-100 Freestyle

     400 Relay - 12th (Oakwood)

          Tristan Prizler/Hayden Quigley/Isaac Kisker/Sam Campbell

     200 Medley Relay - 23rd (Oakwood)

          Sam Campbell/Tristan Prizler/Finn Lynch/Isaac Kisker

Girls Swimming

     Audret Conley (Waynesville) 4th-500 / 7th 200

     Fia McCarty (Oakwood) 9th-Breaststroke

     Devyn Olson (Waynesville) 17th-Butterfly

     Teagan Melton (Bellbrook) 18th-200 IM

     200-17th and 400-21st Relay  (Waynesville)

          Audrey Conley/Devyn Olson/Jordan Patterson/Kate Handle

     200 Medley Relay - 19th (Oakwood)

          Lily Epley/Fia McCarty/Kate Swedlund/Paige Reymann

Girls Tennis

     MACY HITCHCOCK (Eaton) STATE SINGLES CHAMPION

     Lily McCloskey (Oakwood) Tied 5TH Singles

     SARAH HALL/NATALIE CONNELLY (Oakwood) STATE DOUBLES CHAMPIONS

Boys Golf Team -  Oakwood (5th) = 318 - 334 = 652

     RJ Plunkett = 80-85=165 / Tom McCarthy = 76-86=162 

     Jonah Cunningham = 83-83=166 / Dan Flannery = 88-80=168 

     Wright Chen = 79-91=170

Boys Cross Country

     Waynesville Team D II = 2nd

          Colin Amato = 10th / Kaden Harvey = 11th

          Trevor Camp = 44th / Caden Adams = 69th

          Jonas King = 82nd / Denver Johnson = 123rd

          Jackson Berger = 128TH

     Individuals = Takumi Ford (Bellbrook) D I = 3rd

          Jack Bortel (Eaton) D II = 60th

          Kolby Hamilton (Eaton) D II = 89th

Girls Cross Country

     Oakwood Team D. II = 2nd

          GRACE HARTMAN = 1st - STATE CHAMPION  

          Bella Butler = 5th / Hannah Moulton = 8th

          Abby Snodgrass = 79th / Katy Butler = 102nd

          Gabrielle Kimbrough = 155th / Caterina Tian-Syubodny = 162nd

     Waynesville Team D II = 5th

          Samantha Erbaugh = 13th / Hope Erbaugh = 36th

          Maria Gill = 50th / Kyla Harvey = 55th

          Carissa Tekeste = 87th / Emme Greely = 128th

          Elizabeth McKeehan = 135th          

     Eaton Team D II = 13th

          Lauren Gluley = 59th / Kiera Elliott = 62nd

          Kaili Hewitt = 101st / Rylie Haynes = 116th

          Cami McCloud = 132nd / Stephanie Gibson = 150th

          Ally Schmidt = 158th

Boys and Girls Soccer

     BENJAMIN GRIFFIS (Monroe) = 1st TEAM ALL STATE

     Trace Terry (Bellbrook) = 2nd Team All State

     Mason Grudich (Milton Union) = 2nd Team All State

     Morgan Grudich (Milton Union) = 2nd Team All State

     Alyssa Beckett (Monroe) = 2nd Team All State

     Jack Stanoikovicch (Brookville) = 2nd Team All State

     Monroe = 2 vs Granville 3

Volleyball

     Olivia Baumann (Eaton) =3rd Team All State

Football

     ETHAN FRYMAN (Bellbrook) = 1ST TEAM ALL STATE

     ANDREW LAMBERT (Milton Union) = 1ST TEAM ALL STATE

     TREVOR LOCKARD (Brookville) = 1ST TEAM ALL STATE

     Troy Coulter (Valley View) = 2nd Team All State

     Daniel Dominique (Brookville) = 2nd Team All State

     Taylor Jordan (Bellbrook) = 2nd Team All State

     Ben Owens (Valley View) = 2nd Team All State

     Carson Shafer (Eaton) = 2nd Team All State

     Logan Tays (Valley View) = 2nd Team All State

     Jake Amburgey (Waynesville) = 3rd Team All State

     Tim Artz (Milton Union) = 3rd Team All State

     Chase Baker (Valley View) = 3rd Team All State

     Seth Bloom (Waynesville) = 3rd Team All State

     Talon Borders (Carlisle) = 3rd Team All State

     Seth Borondy (Bellbrook) = 3rd Team All State

     Blake Brumbaugh (Milton Union) = 3rd Team All State

     Alex Couch (Carlisle) = 3rd Team All State

     Danny Denier (Waynesville) = 3rd Team All State

     Wyatt Fryer (Franklin) = 3rd Team All State

     Gunner Lakins (Franklin) = 3rd Team All State

     Saa'lih Muhammed (Northridge) = 3rd Team All State

     Luke Osborn (Waynesville) = 3rd Team All State

     Izac Proctor (Franklin) = 3rd Team All State

     

     

     

          

          

     

         

 

 

 

 

               

   

Walsworth Publishing

The Southwestern Buckeye League would like to thank Spencer Vanover, Chad Barlow and Mark Sigman of Walsworth Publishing for supplying the SWBL Passes for our member schools.

Ticket Prices and Purchasing of Tickets

The Southwestern Buckeye League Ticket Prices:

    $10.00   SWBL Wrestling Tournament

     $8.00    Varsity Football and Basketball

                  Track and Field and Swimming

                  Wrestling

     $7.00    Volleyball and Soccer

                  SWBL Cross Country

     $6.00    9th and JV Football

 SWBL Junior High Ticket Prices:

     $8.00    SWBL Track and Field Meet

     $7.00    SWBL Wrestling Tournament

     $6.00    Football, Basketball, Wrestling 

                  Volleyball and Track and Field

These prices are for adults and students

Purchasing Tickets

 

East Division

Ticketing Options

 Ticket Website

Bellbrook

HTT Online Tickets + Credit Cards ONLY at Gate

 Bellbrook Athletics

Franklin

HTT Online Tickets + Credit Cards & Cash at Gate

 Franklin Athletics

Monroe

HTT Online Tickets + Credit Cards ONLY at Gate

 Monroe Athletics

Oakwood

HTT Online Tickets + Credit Cards ONLY at Gate

 Oakwood Athletics

Waynesville

Cash ONLY at Gate

 
     

West Division

Ticketing Options

Ticket Website

Brookville

HTT Online Tickets + Credit Cards & Cash at Gate

 Brookville Athletics

Carlisle

Cash ONLY at Gate

 

Eaton

HTT Online Tickets + Credit Cards ONLY at Gate

 Eaton Athletics

Madison

Cash ONLY at Gate

 

Valley View

HTT Online Tickets + Cash at Gate

 Valley View Athletics