News

STATE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS and RESULTS  2020 - 2021

Girls Tennis

     MACY HITCHCOCK (Eaton) STATE SINGLES CHAMPION

     Lily McCloskey (Oakwood) Tied 5TH Singles

     SARAH HALL/NATALIE CONNELLY (Oakwood) STATE DOUBLES CHAMPIONS

Boys Golf Team -  Oakwood (5th) = 318 - 334 = 652

     RJ Plunkett = 80-85=165 / Tom McCarthy = 76-86=162 

     Jonah Cunningham = 83-83=166 / Dan Flannery = 88-80=168 

     Wright Chen = 79-91=170

Boys Cross Country

     Waynesville Team D II = 2nd

          Colin Amato = 10th / Kaden Harvey = 11th

          Trevor Camp = 44th / Caden Adams = 69th

          Jonas King = 82nd / Denver Johnson = 123rd

          Jackson Berger = 128TH

     Individuals = Takumi Ford (Bellbrook) D I = 3rd

          Jack Bortel (Eaton) D II = 60th

          Kolby Hamilton (Eaton) D II = 89th

Girls Cross Country

     Oakwood Team D. II = 2nd

          GRACE HARTMAN = 1st - STATE CHAMPION  

          Bella Butler = 5th / Hannah Moulton = 8th

          Abby Snodgrass = 79th / Katy Butler = 102nd

          Gabrielle Kimbrough = 155th / Caterina Tian-Syubodny = 162nd

     Waynesville Team D II = 5th

          Samantha Erbaugh = 13th / Hope Erbaugh = 36th

          Maria Gill = 50th / Kyla Harvey = 55th

          Carissa Tekeste = 87th / Emme Greely = 128th

          Elizabeth McKeehan = 135th          

     Eaton Team D II = 13th

          Lauren Gluley = 59th / Kiera Elliott = 62nd

          Kaili Hewitt = 101st / Rylie Haynes = 116th

          Cami McCloud = 132nd / Stephanie Gibson = 150th

          Ally Schmidt = 158th

Girls Soccer

     Monroe = 2 vs Granville 3

Volleyball

     Olivia Baumann (Eaton) =3rd Team All State

     

          

          

     

         

 

 

 

 

               

   

Our mission has always been to promote pure, wholesome athletic competition among our member schools providing opportunities for sportsmanship and stronger relationship building.  Our philosophy promotes that sportsmanship is integral to the functioning of the SWBL as a concrete measure of the understanding and commitment to fair play, ethical behavior and integrity.  Our tradition is that all involved in our Championships, whether participant or spectator, conducts him/herself in a manner that brings only credit to each individual, school, community and family.
The Southwestern Buckeye League would like to thank Spencer Vanover, Chad Barlow and Mark Sigman of Wadsworth Publishing for supplying the SWBL Passes for our member schools.

The Southwestern Buckeye League Ticket Prices:

     $6.00     Varsity Football, Boys and Girls Basketball,

                  Boys and Girls Track and Field, Boys and Girls Swimming

     $5.00     Varsity Volleyball, Boys and Girls Soccer, and Wrestling

                  SWBL Varsity Boys and Girls Cross Country

  SWBL Junior High Wrestling and Track end of the year Tournaments

     $5.00     

     $4.00     For all other Non-Varsity and Junior High Sports

These prices are for adults and students

Golf = Beechwood Golf Course = September 24, 2020

Girls Tennis = Thomas Cloud Park = September 29 and 30, 2020

     Buckeye = September 29th / Southwestern = September 30th

JH Volleyball = Bellbrook Middle School = October 10th thru 17th, 2020

HS and JH Cross Country = Preble Shawnee = October 17, 2020

Swimming = Trotwood HS = February 6, 2021

JH Wrestling = Brookville = February 6, 2021

JH Boys Basketball = Madison = January 30th thru February 6th, 2021

JH Girls Basketball = Bellbrook Middle School = January 30th thru February 6th, 2021

HS and JH Cheerleading = Waynesville = February 13 2021

HS Wrestling = Waynesville = February 19th and 20th, 2021

Boys Tennis = Thomas Cloud Park = May 4 and 5, 2021

     Buckeye = May 4th / Southwestern = May 5th

JH Track and Field = Milton Union = May 8, 2021

Track and Field = Preble Shawnee = May 13th and 15th, 2021